Page 1 of 1

Developer loading problem

Posted: Thu Sep 10, 2020 11:37 am
by Lazzah
Hi Campbell and any knowledgeable Drifter,

I have all my ADRIFT game .taf file on my desktop as shortcuts. Since installing ADRIFT v.5.0.36.3, every time I click on one of the shortcuts, I get this pop-up:
Error.png
Error.png (72.38 KiB) Viewed 181 times
Is it something I have done or a problem with v.5.0.36.3?

Edit: It must be something to do with v.5.0.36.3 as I have rolled back to v.5.36.1 and the game files now load OK.

Re: Developer loading problem

Posted: Thu Sep 10, 2020 6:03 pm
by P/o Prune
I haven't had any problems (so far)

Re: Developer loading problem

Posted: Thu Sep 10, 2020 9:01 pm
by Denk
It works for me, but since the v36 versions are not released with an installer, we might install the versions differently. Since I know some of you had the beta-version of v36 on your pc's, perhaps there was an installer for that beta-version? If so, you are upgrading from v5.0.36.1 to v5.0.36.3 whereas I upgraded from v35. That might make a difference(?)

Anyway, this is how I "install" v5.0.36.3:
1. Looong time ago I installed v5.0.35. I never installed v5.0.36.1, I only copied it to a folder.
2. When I was ready to upgrade to v5.0.36.3, I removed all files in the folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\ADRIFT
3. I then copied all the new files (v5.0.36.3) into C:\Program Files (x86)\ADRIFT
Now everything works.

Just a few ideas to get it to work:
* Try to associate taf-files with another program (not adrift), e.g. Word or something. Then change it back to ADRIFT.
* Try to uninstall v36 and then install v35 and upgrade as I did above

Hope you can get it to work.

Re: Developer loading problem

Posted: Thu Sep 10, 2020 10:37 pm
by Campbell
Had you deleted 5.0.36.1 when you installed 5.0.36.3? It looks like you had them in different folders. Your best bet is to just copy the exes into the same location each time, e.g. C:\Program Files\ADRIFT\dev500.exe. Then any references in the Registry to the executable will be the same each time the software updates.

Re: Developer loading problem

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 9:13 am
by Lazzah
Hi Campbell,

I tried that but the pop-up still happened. Strangely, on my tablet I don't have any problems. Any ideas?

Re: Developer loading problem

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 9:26 am
by Campbell
So what happens if you search for the new exe in More apps? Does it not remember that setting?

Re: Developer loading problem

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 9:41 am
by Lazzah
No. No matter which version of the dev500.exe I click on, when I try to open the file again I get that pop-up.

However... I have a shortcut to the dev500.exe file on my desktop, when I click on that, it opens normally! :?