Page 1 of 1

How do I create menus?

Posted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 10:21 pm
by Lakanar
Alright, so I have this area with a giant crane and a bunch of shipping crates(its a modern port that the player has to visit). I have pondered how to have a crane puzzle in the game, and realized that the best way to do that is with a menu. Ie. pick one of three crates and put them into one of four positions. If the three crates are in the right position, the way opens.
But I don't know how to do that exactly. I know the jist, create a room especially for the menu and then create tasks for each entry, but that's as far as I can get.
Essentially I'm looking to create a skybreak style menu.
Can anyone show me the way?

Re: How do I create menus?

Posted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 11:30 pm
by DazaKiwi
I have created a demo for you to look at. The choices are a bit bland, no puzzle but its just a menu example.

Hope it helps.

Re: How do I create menus?

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:21 am
by Lakanar
I understand now. But how does turning the active menu item to 0 allow for nested sub-menus? I would do that this way: Have variable x. Main menu, X =1, choice 1 sub-menu x= 2 and so on.

Re: How do I create menus?

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 4:12 am
by DazaKiwi
Lakanar wrote: Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:21 am I understand now. But how does turning the active menu item to 0 allow for nested sub-menus? I would do that this way: Have variable x. Main menu, X =1, choice 1 sub-menu x= 2 and so on.
Well think of it as an elevator when you are on say the top floor then the choices given to the player and their tasks associated with them will trigger. Go into sub menu and its like going down a floor, now choices the player makes will trigger tasks associated with that floor/choices- if you get my gist. The Menu1Active, Menu2Active etc is the way to keep tabs which floor or menu is active. Does that make better sense?