ADRIFT Forum


The place to discuss the ADRIFT Interactive Fiction toolkit

5.0.36 out now

Announcements about ADRIFT, this Forum, the website and anything else relevant.

For more information visit the main ADRIFT Website

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Postby NickyDude » Tue Sep 01, 2020 12:27 am

Seems like AVG have deemed the file safe. I can now run it fine. :)
ImageI reject your reality and substitute my own...
User avatar
NickyDude
Moderator
 
Posts: 2493
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 10:36 pm
Location: UK
Points: 10

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Postby NickyDude » Tue Sep 01, 2020 12:39 am

When I tried to add an object I got this (yes, i know there are spelling errors :)) :
Attachments
Clipboard01.jpg
Clipboard01.jpg (50.2 KiB) Viewed 393 times
ImageI reject your reality and substitute my own...
User avatar
NickyDude
Moderator
 
Posts: 2493
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 10:36 pm
Location: UK
Points: 10

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Postby R2T1 » Tue Sep 01, 2020 5:38 am

Thanks Campbell.
I'll look forward to it. :yeah:

Cheers
User avatar
R2T1
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 10:41 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Points: 13

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Postby Campbell » Tue Sep 01, 2020 8:25 am

Nicky, sounds like you don't have a library loaded (or one without the mandatory StaticOrDynamic property)
ADRIFT Developer developer.
User avatar
Campbell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4699
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 11:05 am
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Postby Lazzah » Tue Sep 01, 2020 9:38 am

There is another problem with the new v.36.

Campbell has added a task # List Objects Inside and On Object which is referenced in an action added to the general INVENTORY task. This is designed to list any objects in any container carried or worn by the PC. Unfortunately, if a dynamic object that is in any container has static sub-objects these are also listed as being in that container, as per the attached image.

Bug.JPG
Bug.JPG (40.39 KiB) Viewed 369 times

The easiest way to stop the contents of any containers being displayed in this way is to delete the action from the Inventory general task.

Another point is that the objects are listed with the article as THE. Surely A would be better, i.e. A WRIST WATCH, A WATCH DIAL, etc?

Campbell, I think you need to address this in the next upgrade.
The Axe of Kolt, The Spectre of Castle Coris, The Fortress of Fear, Die Feuerfaust, The Lost Children, Run, Bronwynn, Run, The Call of the Shaman, The Lost Labyrinth of Lazaitch, Magnetic Moon, Starship Quest, Revenge of the Space Pirates
User avatar
Lazzah
Moderator
 
Posts: 2392
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 4:54 am
Location: Clacton-on-Sea, Essex
Points: 65

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Postby NickyDude » Tue Sep 01, 2020 12:20 pm

Campbell, I did load all 3 libraries.

Weird, tried today and it's working fine.
ImageI reject your reality and substitute my own...
User avatar
NickyDude
Moderator
 
Posts: 2493
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 10:36 pm
Location: UK
Points: 10

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Postby Denk » Tue Sep 01, 2020 12:27 pm

Lazzah wrote:There is another problem with the new v.36. Campbell has added a task # List Objects Inside and On Object which is referenced in an action added to the general INVENTORY task.

This change might have been present in the beta-version of v36 I know some of you have tested. However, the released v36 does not include this change to the Inventory task. Instead, the library included in v36 is identical to the library in v35.

However, the change you describe is present in saabie's library. Perhaps because saabie has been away from ADRIFT and since his library isn't completely finished yet (it solves some issues but also introduces some) I guess it was the right choice not to include saabie's library in its current state. Still, we can always apply saabie's newest version of the library but we should be aware of the issues it has.

I guess we should mention all the issues with saabie's library in this thread: http://forum.adrift.co/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=11936
----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Bash Saga:
1. The Dragon Diamond 2. The Way Home 3. Stone of Wisdom
----------------------------------------------------------------------
User avatar
Denk
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 6:21 pm
Location: Hjørring, Denmark
Points: 251

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Postby NickyDude » Tue Sep 01, 2020 12:29 pm

Another error popped up. I created two locations and wanted to link them North <-> South.

I went to click the down arrow to link a location to the south but accidentally clicked the pencil / pen / brush (red square).
Attachments
Clipboard01.jpg
Clipboard01.jpg (81.41 KiB) Viewed 361 times
ImageI reject your reality and substitute my own...
User avatar
NickyDude
Moderator
 
Posts: 2493
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 10:36 pm
Location: UK
Points: 10

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Postby Denk » Tue Sep 01, 2020 1:58 pm

NickyDude wrote:Another error popped up. I created two locations and wanted to link them North <-> South.

I went to click the down arrow to link a location to the south but accidentally clicked the pencil / pen / brush (red square).

I can confirm that this happens for me too. The pen says "edit location", whereas it said "Add location" in v35 and had another symbol. No problem in v35.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Bash Saga:
1. The Dragon Diamond 2. The Way Home 3. Stone of Wisdom
----------------------------------------------------------------------
User avatar
Denk
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 6:21 pm
Location: Hjørring, Denmark
Points: 251

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Postby Campbell » Tue Sep 01, 2020 4:13 pm

Denk wrote:2. Online play: Music isn't playing anymore when playing online (try e.g. Museum Heist)

This should now work. However, it doesn't auto-play (new browser requirement). But what you should notice if there is sound in a game is a new icon in the top-right corner, next to the (?) icon. Clicking this will un-mute the sound for the rest of the session. Hopefully...
:|
ADRIFT Developer developer.
User avatar
Campbell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4699
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 11:05 am
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Postby Denk » Tue Sep 01, 2020 4:39 pm

Campbell wrote:This should now work. However, it doesn't auto-play (new browser requirement). But what you should notice if there is sound in a game is a new icon in the top-right corner, next to the (?) icon. Clicking this will un-mute the sound for the rest of the session.

Works great- thanks!
----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Bash Saga:
1. The Dragon Diamond 2. The Way Home 3. Stone of Wisdom
----------------------------------------------------------------------
User avatar
Denk
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 6:21 pm
Location: Hjørring, Denmark
Points: 251

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Postby Lazzah » Wed Sep 02, 2020 11:47 am

Hi Campbell,

I just had an experience similar to NickyJude's.

I was creating a specific task and went to add a restriction referencing a object. When I typed the initial letter of the object (g) into the object name field to search for it, I got an error popup as in this image:

Object.JPG
Object.JPG (96.31 KiB) Viewed 302 times


I clicked continue and then tried to add other items (Location, Character, Task and Variable) using the search function, but these were OK. The stack trace of the error was as follows:

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at ADRIFT.frmRestriction.cmbObject_ValueChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at Infragistics.Win.UltraWinEditors.TextEditorControlBase.FireValueChanged(EventArgs e)
at Infragistics.Win.UltraWinEditors.UltraComboEditor.OnValueChanged(EventArgs args)
at Infragistics.Win.EmbeddableEditorBase.RaiseValueChangedEvent()
at Infragistics.Win.EditorWithCombo.Infragistics.Win.IEmbeddableTextBoxListener.OnTextChanged()
at Infragistics.Win.EmbeddableTextBox.OnTextChanged(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.TextBoxBase.WmReflectCommand(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.TextBox.WndProc(Message& m)
at Infragistics.Win.EmbeddableTextBoxWithUIPermissions.WndProcInternal(Message& m)
at Infragistics.Win.EmbeddableTextBoxWithUIPermissions.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
dev500
Assembly Version: 5.0.36.1
Win32 Version: 5.0.36.1
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/ADRIFT/ADRIFT%205.0.36.1/dev500.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 14.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4190.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_B
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
Accessibility
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
----------------------------------------
UIAutomationProvider
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/UIAutomationProvider/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/UIAutomationProvider.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Deployment
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Deployment/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Deployment.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Soap
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Soap/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Soap.dll
----------------------------------------
UIAutomationTypes
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/UIAutomationTypes/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/UIAutomationTypes.dll
----------------------------------------
WindowsBase
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/WindowsBase/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/WindowsBase.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xaml
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xaml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xaml.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.GeneratedCode
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
The Axe of Kolt, The Spectre of Castle Coris, The Fortress of Fear, Die Feuerfaust, The Lost Children, Run, Bronwynn, Run, The Call of the Shaman, The Lost Labyrinth of Lazaitch, Magnetic Moon, Starship Quest, Revenge of the Space Pirates
User avatar
Lazzah
Moderator
 
Posts: 2392
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 4:54 am
Location: Clacton-on-Sea, Essex
Points: 65

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Postby DazaKiwi » Wed Sep 02, 2020 11:28 pm

I can confirm also the restriction bug where you click on Object (restriction type) drop down and start typing.
However no issues if you instead chose Referenced object and then at the end (ie. Reference object must be [ ]) and you start typing there, no error occurs.

As for the linking locations and clicking on the pencil icon, i wasn't able to reproduce nor adding a new dynamic or static object was not able to reproduce error. Not sure if its to do with never installing Sabbies custom library or what.

Also another note. With this new search function, it does not work for searching for tasks when eg. creating a Specific task and you want to search for a task, in fact Adrift doesn't even match the first letter in the list you have to manually scroll to find the task. Typing the task name does nothing.
User avatar
DazaKiwi
 
Posts: 756
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 9:05 am
Location: New Zealand
Points: 61

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Postby DazaKiwi » Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:47 am

@Campbell

Another thing i have noticed with the new update. With properties, it doesn't seem to remove old properties if you do not delete the property but attached it to another property.
*Update* I am seeing these two (integer) properties Length of Cordage and Number of Cordage in debugger on all objects i click on there. I have other integer properties created for other objects and this bug is not occurring in the same way for those other ones, just the two mentioned above.

I am making a crafting system and originally was going to have cordage be the rope and had a property called Length of Cordage and that went with the main property Object is cordage. Then i later decided to have rope separately, so created a new property Object is Rope and changed the 'Length of Cordage' to 'Length of rope' and attached that to Object is Rope property. Everything is fine, except i noticed in Debugger the object Cordage which has the property Object is Cordage shows Length of Rope as another property along with the new one i created called 'Number of Cordage'. Rope object has Length of rope also as intended.

I checked the Cordage object in Developer and it doesn't show it like it does in debugger. If i enter the key for Cordage object and in the drop down when you add . after they key shows Length of Rope as one property i can select.

Hopefully this makes sense;
So in short, keeping in mind Length of Cordage was renamed Length of rope and was originally part of Object is Cordage. I moved it to property Object is Rope, the property tab in both objects reflect the change as intended. But it seems it hasn't been removed properly reflected in drop down choice and in debugger.

It doesn't seem to cause any conflicts in my game but the change should of removed Length of Rope property from Object is Cordage to save confusion when doing debugging etc.
User avatar
DazaKiwi
 
Posts: 756
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 9:05 am
Location: New Zealand
Points: 61

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Postby RenatoDias » Mon Sep 07, 2020 5:46 am

Campbell, by any chance, has the library import exception been solved in this build? Been having that thing pop up whenever I imported a library as small as a map.
Thanks.
RenatoDias
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 10:56 pm
Points: 13

PreviousNext

Return to News and Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron