5.0.36 out now

Announcements about ADRIFT, this Forum, the website and anything else relevant.

For more information visit the main ADRIFT Website
User avatar
Lazzah
Moderator
Posts: 2427
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:54 am
Points: 65
Location: Clacton-on-Sea, Essex

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Post by Lazzah »

Hi Campbell,

The restriction bug I found when you try to add an object and type a letter when searching for the object in the dropdown list also occurs when you try to add the action RUN TASK in a task action tab, as here:
Task.JPG
Task.JPG (40.89 KiB) Viewed 482 times
Could another Drifter please confirm this?

The Stack Trace is as follows:

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at ADRIFT.frmAction.cmbTasks_ValueChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at Infragistics.Win.UltraWinEditors.TextEditorControlBase.FireValueChanged(EventArgs e)
at Infragistics.Win.EmbeddableEditorBase.RaiseValueChangedEvent()
at Infragistics.Win.EditorWithCombo.ProcessAutoComplete(Keys lastKeyDown, String text, Object editorValueWhenTextChanged)
at Infragistics.Win.EditorWithCombo.ProcessTextBoxTextChanged(Boolean& selectionChangedByAutoEdit)
at Infragistics.Win.EditorWithCombo.Infragistics.Win.IEmbeddableTextBoxListener.OnTextChanged()
at Infragistics.Win.EmbeddableTextBox.OnTextChanged(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.TextBoxBase.WmReflectCommand(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.TextBox.WndProc(Message& m)
at Infragistics.Win.EmbeddableTextBoxWithUIPermissions.WndProcInternal(Message& m)
at Infragistics.Win.EmbeddableTextBoxWithUIPermissions.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
dev500
Assembly Version: 5.0.36.1
Win32 Version: 5.0.36.1
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/ADRIFT/ADRIFT%205.0.36.1/dev500.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 14.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4190.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_B
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
Accessibility
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
----------------------------------------
UIAutomationProvider
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/UIAutomationProvider/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/UIAutomationProvider.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Deployment
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Deployment/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Deployment.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Soap
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Soap/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Soap.dll
----------------------------------------
UIAutomationTypes
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/UIAutomationTypes/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/UIAutomationTypes.dll
----------------------------------------
WindowsBase
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/WindowsBase/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/WindowsBase.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xaml
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xaml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xaml.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.GeneratedCode
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
The Axe of Kolt, The Spectre of Castle Coris, The Fortress of Fear, Die Feuerfaust, The Lost Children, Run, Bronwynn, Run, The Call of the Shaman, The Lost Labyrinth of Lazaitch, Magnetic Moon, Starship Quest, Revenge of the Space Pirates
User avatar
Campbell
Site Admin
Posts: 4734
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 12:05 pm
Points: 0
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Post by Campbell »

Ok, I've uploaded an update which should fix most of the above errors. I've switched back to packaging with RPX, given ILMerge didn't seem to remove the virus warnings, as it keeps the file sizes smaller.
ADRIFT Developer developer.
User avatar
Denk
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 6:21 pm
Points: 251
Location: Hjørring, Denmark

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Post by Denk »

Just made a few tests. At least the most critical bugs seem to be gone (I only tested those). Good work! :)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Bash Saga:
1. The Dragon Diamond 2. The Way Home 3. Stone of Wisdom
----------------------------------------------------------------------
User avatar
Lazzah
Moderator
Posts: 2427
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:54 am
Points: 65
Location: Clacton-on-Sea, Essex

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Post by Lazzah »

Nice one Campbell! :claps: :yeah: :D
The Axe of Kolt, The Spectre of Castle Coris, The Fortress of Fear, Die Feuerfaust, The Lost Children, Run, Bronwynn, Run, The Call of the Shaman, The Lost Labyrinth of Lazaitch, Magnetic Moon, Starship Quest, Revenge of the Space Pirates
User avatar
NickyDude
Moderator
Posts: 2498
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 11:36 pm
Points: 10
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Post by NickyDude »

Couple of things for V5.0.36.3

When it first runs (or every time you select "New" from the menu) it says the libraries are not loaded and do I want to set them. If I select yes it brings up the Library Settings but the libraries are already loaded and ticked.


The direction connections don't seem to appear on the map.

> I created 2 locations; 'Outside Cave' and 'inside Cave'.
> From 'outside Cave' I chose 'Inside Cave' for the direction "Move North to".
> It asks if I want to 'move south from Inside Cave to Outside Cave'.
> I select Yes

The map then shows me the last location I edited with an arrow pointing to nowhere. The other location doesn't appear on the Map.
Attachments
Clipboard01.jpg
Clipboard01.jpg (70.06 KiB) Viewed 408 times
ImageI reject your reality and substitute my own...
User avatar
Denk
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 6:21 pm
Points: 251
Location: Hjørring, Denmark

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Post by Denk »

NickyDude wrote:Couple of things for V5.0.36.3

When it first runs (or every time you select "New" from the menu) it says the libraries are not loaded and do I want to set them. If I select yes it brings up the Library Settings but the libraries are already loaded and ticked.


The direction connections don't seem to appear on the map.

> I created 2 locations; 'Outside Cave' and 'inside Cave'.
> From 'outside Cave' I chose 'Inside Cave' for the direction "Move North to".
> It asks if I want to 'move south from Inside Cave to Outside Cave'.
> I select Yes

The map then shows me the last location I edited with an arrow pointing to nowhere. The other location doesn't appear on the Map.
I tried to reproduce your bugs in V5.0.36.3 but I couldn't.

1. The set libraries are loaded on startup.
2. Both locations appear immediately on the map when they are created. Whether the arrow leads "nowhere" depends on whether the two locations are present on the same map pane.

However, there are a lot(!) of ways to create new locations, so perhaps the method you used is bugged. You just wrote "I created 2 locations; 'Outside Cave' and 'inside Cave'."
How did you create them?

I suppose the problem then occurs BEFORE you start editing the directions. I mean, after you have created the locations (step 1) are the locations then visible on the map? They should be, but they might not be on the same pane. However, if you are importing locations, I would expect problems.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Bash Saga:
1. The Dragon Diamond 2. The Way Home 3. Stone of Wisdom
----------------------------------------------------------------------
User avatar
NickyDude
Moderator
Posts: 2498
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 11:36 pm
Points: 10
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Post by NickyDude »

I right-click in the Locations window to add a location.

Edit: Ahh, it creates another page for each location. Odd.

Also, it takes around 30 seconds to launch ADRIFT. Here's the path I have: "D:\PC Essentials\Create\ADRIFT5\5.0.36.3\dev500.exe"
Attachments
Clipboard01.jpg
Clipboard01.jpg (13.16 KiB) Viewed 404 times
ImageI reject your reality and substitute my own...
User avatar
Campbell
Site Admin
Posts: 4734
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 12:05 pm
Points: 0
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Post by Campbell »

NickyDude wrote:When it first runs (or every time you select "New" from the menu) it says the libraries are not loaded and do I want to set them. If I select yes it brings up the Library Settings but the libraries are already loaded and ticked.
It sounds like it's having difficulty reading the libraries. Could it be a permissions issue? Try removing the one that's configured in Settings > Libraries, and add a new one.
ADRIFT Developer developer.
User avatar
NickyDude
Moderator
Posts: 2498
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 11:36 pm
Points: 10
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Post by NickyDude »

I removed the libraries, then added them again, closed ADRIFT then ran it again and now this error appears.

Libraries are definitely loaded and ticked when I check.
Attachments
Clipboard01.jpg
Clipboard01.jpg (63.85 KiB) Viewed 398 times
ImageI reject your reality and substitute my own...
User avatar
Campbell
Site Admin
Posts: 4734
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 12:05 pm
Points: 0
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Post by Campbell »

NickyDude wrote:I right-click in the Locations window to add a location.

Edit: Ahh, it creates another page for each location. Odd.
Yes, it's always worked that way, see http://help.adrift.co/TheMap.html
If you create a new location in your adventure, and do not link it to any other locations, ADRIFT will create a new page on the map, and create the location on this page. You can move locations from one page to another by right-clicking on them, and selecting Move to page. You can also rename each page by right-clicking on the tab and selecting Rename Page.
ADRIFT Developer developer.
User avatar
Campbell
Site Admin
Posts: 4734
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 12:05 pm
Points: 0
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Post by Campbell »

NickyDude wrote:I removed the libraries, then added them again, closed ADRIFT then ran it again and now this error appears.

Libraries are definitely loaded and ticked when I check.
What libary/libraries do you have loaded? It looks like it's failing to load the library. Are you using the one supplied in the latest release? The ordering of libraries matters too, so if you have another library that references part of the standard library, you need to ensure the standard library loads first.
ADRIFT Developer developer.
User avatar
NickyDude
Moderator
Posts: 2498
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 11:36 pm
Points: 10
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Post by NickyDude »

Yes, it's always worked that way, see http://help.adrift.co/TheMap.html
Really? I can't remember it working that way. As far as I remember I never had to move a location from one page to another. I've moved location 2 to page 1.

Am I forgetting how ADRIFT works? :? rofl
Attachments
Clipboard01.jpg
Clipboard01.jpg (138.09 KiB) Viewed 396 times
ImageI reject your reality and substitute my own...
User avatar
NickyDude
Moderator
Posts: 2498
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 11:36 pm
Points: 10
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Post by NickyDude »

What libary/libraries do you have loaded? It looks like it's failing to load the library. Are you using the one supplied in the latest release? The ordering of libraries matters too, so if you have another library that references part of the standard library, you need to ensure the standard library loads first.
Ahh, the Standard Library must be loaded first? I had it loading second. I've now moved it to the top and it loads correctly, Thanks Campbell.
ImageI reject your reality and substitute my own...
User avatar
Campbell
Site Admin
Posts: 4734
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 12:05 pm
Points: 0
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Post by Campbell »

Excellent. :D
ADRIFT Developer developer.
User avatar
Campbell
Site Admin
Posts: 4734
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 12:05 pm
Points: 0
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: 5.0.36 out now

Post by Campbell »

It will show them disjointed like that when you first move them, but as soon as you edit them and they're on the same page, it should link them back up.
ADRIFT Developer developer.
Post Reply