Page 2 of 2

Re: 5.0.26 out now!

PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:48 am
by Campbell
Are you sure, it's working for me?

Re: 5.0.26 out now!

PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:57 am
by David Whyld
Lazzah wrote:

This bug still does not seem to be working!


Isn't that a good thing?

Re: 5.0.26 out now!

PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 12:41 pm
by adriftste
If the text output begins with a word or phrase that will be changed by a text override autocapitalise no longer works, this was working in 5.0.25.
Is this a bug or is the way it used to work a bug (i.e. ignoring the case of the override and capitalising)?

Re: 5.0.26 out now!

PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 1:12 pm
by Campbell
A bug I think. I'll get that fixed.

Re: 5.0.26 out now!

PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 1:14 pm
by Lazzah
Lazzah wrote:

This still does not seem to be working!


Edited to make more sense (for benefit of David W!) :haha:

I type %location% into the command line of a new general task and it behaves as before, i.e. it just stays black and doesn't change colour. However, if I put it into the message window it changes colour to green.

Re: 5.0.26 out now!

PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:17 pm
by saabie
The bug was for where you override the general task containing a %location% with a SPECIFIC task.
If you have a general task with the command "go to %location%"
Create a specific task that overrides the "go to %location%" general task.
In the specific task the previous version was displaying "go to %location%" instead of "go to location" (which can be clicked on to show the list of locations).
This is now working correctly.

Re: 5.0.26 out now!

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 3:48 am
by Lazzah
saabie wrote:The bug was for where you override the general task containing a %location% with a SPECIFIC task.
If you have a general task with the command "go to %location%"
Create a specific task that overrides the "go to %location%" general task.
In the specific task the previous version was displaying "go to %location%" instead of "go to location" (which can be clicked on to show the list of locations).
This is now working correctly.

Ah, I see now, thanks for explaining that. :blush: