ADRIFT Forum


The place to discuss the ADRIFT Interactive Fiction toolkit

"status" and stamina

This forum is the place to discuss the older ADRIFT versions 3.9 and 4.0.

Please refer to the ADRIFT 4 Manual for more information.

Postby Albaniua » Mon Oct 18, 2010 6:19 pm

using the much hated in game battle system......

the battle system uses Stamina,but the only way to see it is by typing status.

is there any way of recalling the number as you would a regular variable --------- %stamina% ?
Honk if you've played Escape from Rungistan.
User avatar
Albaniua
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:55 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Postby roberto_m2002 » Thu Oct 21, 2010 8:23 pm

Well , since no one bothers to respond you :( here are all the reserved variables ...so i think you can't do that .

Image
roberto_m2002
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 12:43 pm
Location: Romania

Postby Albaniua » Fri Oct 22, 2010 1:48 pm

well thats dumb....
there's no patch, no hack somewhere?
I would like to complain to the complaint department.

"Dear sir, I am formally complaining." thank you
Honk if you've played Escape from Rungistan.
User avatar
Albaniua
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:55 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Postby Campbell » Fri Oct 22, 2010 2:14 pm

Sorry, it's been a long time since I looked at v4, let alone the battle system. In v5 it will all be done using variables exposed to the creator. I presume you've tried %stamina%? I couldn't remember if I added that or not.
ADRIFT Developer developer.
User avatar
Campbell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4620
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 11:05 am
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby Albaniua » Fri Oct 22, 2010 5:58 pm

yea, %stamina%doesn't work. oh well, I guess people are just going to have to keep typing status all the time.
Honk if you've played Escape from Rungistan.
User avatar
Albaniua
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:55 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV


Return to ADRIFT 3.9 and 4.0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron