ADRIFT Forum


The place to discuss the ADRIFT Interactive Fiction toolkit

Stamina Variable

This forum is the place to discuss the older ADRIFT versions 3.9 and 4.0.

Please refer to the ADRIFT 4 Manual for more information.

Postby Simply Ryan » Tue Oct 26, 2010 11:14 pm

Hey everyone, I have yet another question to ask. I want to be able to display the stamina so the player wouldn't have to type "status" all the time. The best way I can do this is by using variables. However, I can figure out what I need to type for it to appear. I would type:

%stamina%, %playerstamina%, %health%, and so on and so forth.

Can anyone tell me what I need to type, or if I can even do this?
If I'm online, I'm on mini-chat.
Organic - A0.5.1 - Time/turn constraints loosened a bit; taking hiatus
Dawn of Man - A0.0.7 - Typos fixed; taking hiatus
Peculiar - A0.0.6 - Finished Introduction sequence; taking hiatus
User avatar
Simply Ryan
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 8:06 am
Location: Citadel Station

Postby Duncan_B » Wed Oct 27, 2010 1:11 am

Already been asked here. However, similar questions have been asked often enough I've modified my signature to reflect my personal response to any interested parties.
User avatar
Duncan_B
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 8:26 pm
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Points: 11


Return to ADRIFT 3.9 and 4.0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests