5.0.26 out now!

Announcements about ADRIFT, this Forum, the website and anything else relevant.

For more information visit the main ADRIFT Website
User avatar
Campbell
Site Admin
Posts: 4736
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 12:05 pm
Points: 0
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: 5.0.26 out now!

Post by Campbell »

Are you sure, it's working for me?
ADRIFT Developer developer.
David Whyld
Posts: 7041
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 5:15 pm
Points: 35
Location: United Kingdom

Re: 5.0.26 out now!

Post by David Whyld »

Lazzah wrote:
This bug still does not seem to be working!
Isn't that a good thing?
adriftste
Posts: 453
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 1:43 pm
Location: England

Re: 5.0.26 out now!

Post by adriftste »

If the text output begins with a word or phrase that will be changed by a text override autocapitalise no longer works, this was working in 5.0.25.
Is this a bug or is the way it used to work a bug (i.e. ignoring the case of the override and capitalising)?
User avatar
Campbell
Site Admin
Posts: 4736
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 12:05 pm
Points: 0
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: 5.0.26 out now!

Post by Campbell »

A bug I think. I'll get that fixed.
ADRIFT Developer developer.
User avatar
Lazzah
Moderator
Posts: 2490
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:54 am
Points: 100
Location: Clacton-on-Sea, Essex
Contact:

Re: 5.0.26 out now!

Post by Lazzah »

Lazzah wrote:
This still does not seem to be working!
Edited to make more sense (for benefit of David W!) :haha:

I type %location% into the command line of a new general task and it behaves as before, i.e. it just stays black and doesn't change colour. However, if I put it into the message window it changes colour to green.
Visit "Larry's ADRIFT Text Adventures" at http://LarrysAdriftTextAdventures.co.uk
saabie
Posts: 1024
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 3:07 am
Points: 50
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: 5.0.26 out now!

Post by saabie »

The bug was for where you override the general task containing a %location% with a SPECIFIC task.
If you have a general task with the command "go to %location%"
Create a specific task that overrides the "go to %location%" general task.
In the specific task the previous version was displaying "go to %location%" instead of "go to location" (which can be clicked on to show the list of locations).
This is now working correctly.
User avatar
Lazzah
Moderator
Posts: 2490
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:54 am
Points: 100
Location: Clacton-on-Sea, Essex
Contact:

Re: 5.0.26 out now!

Post by Lazzah »

saabie wrote:The bug was for where you override the general task containing a %location% with a SPECIFIC task.
If you have a general task with the command "go to %location%"
Create a specific task that overrides the "go to %location%" general task.
In the specific task the previous version was displaying "go to %location%" instead of "go to location" (which can be clicked on to show the list of locations).
This is now working correctly.
Ah, I see now, thanks for explaining that. :blush:
Visit "Larry's ADRIFT Text Adventures" at http://LarrysAdriftTextAdventures.co.uk
Post Reply